Download CV
Education
2012 MFA, Columbia University School of the Art, New York, NY, USA
2004 BFA, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, New York, NY, USA
Residencies
2012-2013 LMCC Workspace Residency Program
2012 The Banff Centre Visual Arts Program: 01 The Retreat: A Position of dOCUMENTA (13) Banff Research in Culture 2012, Banff, Alberta, Canada
Awards
2010 Columbia University School of the Arts Scholarship, Andrew Fisher Fellowship
2000 Cooper Union School of the Arts Scholarship
1999 The Mark Rothko Scholarship in Memory of Gustave Harrow for Excellence in Art
Selected Exhibitions
2012
Columbia University MFA Thesis Show
Fisher Landau Center For Art
Curated by Fionn Meade
Crosstime Stories, May 9–June 9, 2012
The Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery
Curated by Ceren Erdem
2011
Strategies for Public Occupation
Storefront for Art and Architecture, NY, USA
Curated by Eva Franch i Gilabert
Neither Lie Nor Confession
Court Square Gallery, Queens, NY, USA
Curated by Lisa Williams, Ceren Erdem, Jamie Schwartz
Columbia University School of the Arts First-Year MFA Exhibition
Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, New York, NY, USA Curated by Anna Craycroft
2009
Postcards from Central Asia in exhibition Kyong Park. The New Silk Roads
MUSAC - Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León, Spain Curated by Octavio Zaya
2006
When Artists Say We
Artists Space, New York, NY, USA
Curated by Andrea Geyer
Her Family and Other Animals (solo show) Janos Gat Gallery, New York, NY, USA
Selected Screenings
2011
Postcards from Central Asia at The Cooper Union Alumni Film Festival
Rose Auditorium at The Cooper Union, New York, NY, USA
2010
A Man is Not a Piece of Fruit! at River to River Festival Movie nights
Elevated Acre, New York, NY, USA
Curated by Tal Yarden
2004
Boy. Girl. City. at Red Shift Festival
Anthology Film Archives, New York, NY, USA
Collaborative Projects
2012
Reading Lenin with Corporations at
It’s the Political Economy, Stupid
Austrian Cultural Forum, New York, NY, USA,
Contemporary Art Center of Thessaloniki, Greece
Curated by Oliver Ressler and Gregory Schollete
2011
Perpetual Peace Project film installation
Utrecht University Library Utrecht, the Netherlands
(Co-produced by Alexandra Lerman, Laura Hanna and Aaron Levy)
2010
Perpetual Peace Project film installation
The Last Newspaper exhibition
New Museum, New York, NY, USA
(Co-produced by Alexandra Lerman, Laura Hanna and Aaron Levy) Curated by Richard Flood
Miss Reading in An Exercise in Misreading
International Studio and Curatorial Program (ISCP), New York, NY Group show curated by Anna Gritz
(Collaboration with Lika Volkova)
2008
Reading Lenin with Corporations
PS122 Gallery, New York, NY, USA
(Collaboration with Yevgeniy Fiks and Olga Kopenkina)
2004
FrenchMusic&WashingExtra
Houghton Gallery, Cooper Union School of Art, New York, NY
(Collaboration with Doug Boatwright and Katherine Oechtering)
Teaching
2010-2011 Columbia University School of the Arts, New York, NY, USA
Teachers assistant for Video Art with Shelly Silver and Sculpture with Sanford Biggers
2000-2003 Cooper Union School of Art, Saturday Program for High School Students Sculpture, drawing and portfolio preparation. New York, NY, USA
Other
2011
Perpetual Peace Symposium Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Symposium Pariticipant
Smolny Institute, St.-Petersburg, Russia
Visiting artist lecture
Columbia University School of the Arts, New York, NY, USA Coordinator Visiting Artist Lecture Series
Education
2012 MFA, Columbia University School of the Art, New York, NY, USA
2004 BFA, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, New York, NY, USA
Residencies
2012-2013 LMCC Workspace Residency Program
2012 The Banff Centre Visual Arts Program: 01 The Retreat: A Position of dOCUMENTA (13) Banff Research in Culture 2012, Banff, Alberta, Canada
Awards
2010 Columbia University School of the Arts Scholarship, Andrew Fisher Fellowship
2000 Cooper Union School of the Arts Scholarship
1999 The Mark Rothko Scholarship in Memory of Gustave Harrow for Excellence in Art
Selected Exhibitions
2012
Columbia University MFA Thesis Show
Fisher Landau Center For Art
Curated by Fionn Meade
Crosstime Stories, May 9–June 9, 2012
The Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery
Curated by Ceren Erdem
2011
Strategies for Public Occupation
Storefront for Art and Architecture, NY, USA
Curated by Eva Franch i Gilabert
Neither Lie Nor Confession
Court Square Gallery, Queens, NY, USA
Curated by Lisa Williams, Ceren Erdem, Jamie Schwartz
Columbia University School of the Arts First-Year MFA Exhibition
Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, New York, NY, USA Curated by Anna Craycroft
2009
Postcards from Central Asia in exhibition Kyong Park. The New Silk Roads
MUSAC - Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León, Spain Curated by Octavio Zaya
2006
When Artists Say We
Artists Space, New York, NY, USA
Curated by Andrea Geyer
Her Family and Other Animals (solo show) Janos Gat Gallery, New York, NY, USA
Selected Screenings
2011
Postcards from Central Asia at The Cooper Union Alumni Film Festival
Rose Auditorium at The Cooper Union, New York, NY, USA
2010
A Man is Not a Piece of Fruit! at River to River Festival Movie nights
Elevated Acre, New York, NY, USA
Curated by Tal Yarden
2004
Boy. Girl. City. at Red Shift Festival
Anthology Film Archives, New York, NY, USA
Collaborative Projects
2012
Reading Lenin with Corporations at
It’s the Political Economy, Stupid
Austrian Cultural Forum, New York, NY, USA,
Contemporary Art Center of Thessaloniki, Greece
Curated by Oliver Ressler and Gregory Schollete
2011
Perpetual Peace Project film installation
Utrecht University Library Utrecht, the Netherlands
(Co-produced by Alexandra Lerman, Laura Hanna and Aaron Levy)
2010
Perpetual Peace Project film installation
The Last Newspaper exhibition
New Museum, New York, NY, USA
(Co-produced by Alexandra Lerman, Laura Hanna and Aaron Levy) Curated by Richard Flood
Miss Reading in An Exercise in Misreading
International Studio and Curatorial Program (ISCP), New York, NY Group show curated by Anna Gritz
(Collaboration with Lika Volkova)
2008
Reading Lenin with Corporations
PS122 Gallery, New York, NY, USA
(Collaboration with Yevgeniy Fiks and Olga Kopenkina)
2004
FrenchMusic&WashingExtra
Houghton Gallery, Cooper Union School of Art, New York, NY
(Collaboration with Doug Boatwright and Katherine Oechtering)
Teaching
2010-2011 Columbia University School of the Arts, New York, NY, USA
Teachers assistant for Video Art with Shelly Silver and Sculpture with Sanford Biggers
2000-2003 Cooper Union School of Art, Saturday Program for High School Students Sculpture, drawing and portfolio preparation. New York, NY, USA
Other
2011
Perpetual Peace Symposium Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Symposium Pariticipant
Smolny Institute, St.-Petersburg, Russia
Visiting artist lecture
Columbia University School of the Arts, New York, NY, USA Coordinator Visiting Artist Lecture Series